Privacy Policy

Effective: April, 1, 2021

Our commitment to you

We recognize that your relationship with us is based on trust, so we place the highest importance on respecting and protecting the privacy of our clients. As a result, we believe you have a right to know what information we collect from you and how we protect your privacy. So, we exercise “best practice” standards in safekeeping your personal information and have created this Privacy Policy to indicate what you can expect when you interact with us.  In short, we do not trade, sell, rent or otherwise disclose personal client or prospective client information to any third party for “monetary or other valuable consideration”. Instead, we use the information you provide to complete transactions you request or to make you aware of products or services we offer.

If you purchase products from us there may be instances where we require personal information as a prerequisite to performing the completion of an order or general inquiry.  We will keep this information permanently and securely, with your permission.  Your privacy is paramount to us, so complete discretion is exercised in any transaction. With any phone calls, mailings or e-mail communications, we identify ourselves only as “HW”- unless we talking directly to you, our client. All personal phone calls or e-mail communications will occur at your request only- we will never solicit you.

If you have any questions, please reach out to us at: support@hairpiecewarehouse.com

About This Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the HairpieceWarehouse.com website and its associated products and services.  The terms governing your use of our Website are defined within our Terms and Conditions. Please note that by using our Website, you are consenting to the terms defined within our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.  Should we develop and new products and release of these products results in material changes as to how we collect, use of share personal information about you, we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly or will provide notices to inform you of such changes.

The Services are not for use by individuals under the age of 14. By registering for the Services, you warrant that you are over the age of 14, and shall not allow persons under the age of 14 to use or access the Services.

The Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It

Account Data

Account Data is information that we collect about you when you inquire about our products. You provide personal information when you register as a Hairpiece Warehouse client, to purchase s hair replacement system(s). This type of information typically includes: name, address, e-mail address, phone number(s) and mailing address. It enables us to contact you for the purpose of discussing your unique needs, with respect to our products or to create an account for you to access our online services. Once your account has been created, additional information about you, such as communication preferences, etc., enables you to personalize your account. You can choose what additional information you wish to provide or make changes to existing information, by updating your account preferences.

When you contact us, we do everything possible to make sure you have an exceptional shopping experience. If you contact us by phone, e-mail, instant message (Facebook), live chat, through social media or our mobile app, or other means, we may keep a record of your contact information and the content of your communication for later reference and reply.  When we send e-mails, we may track whether you open them, in order to determine how to improve the customer experience and improve our Services. 

Usage Data

Usage Data is information that we collect about you regarding your use of our Website.  When you enter this information on-line, we store the information, even if you don’t complete the registration or make a purchase. Information is automatically received and collected each time you visit the Hairpiece Warehouse.com site. We receive and collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the browser and operating system you use, the date and time of your visit, the pages of the site you access and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our site.  If you maintain an account with Hairpiece Warehouse.com and log into the site using this information, we also receive and collect your username and password.  Usage Data helps us optimize the design and operation of our Website to best suit your needs and interests. It also helps us to diagnose, troubleshoot and address any technical issues involving our Website.

What is a Cookie and How Is It Used?

A “cookie” is a small file of alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer hard drive that enable us to recognize your browser and its parameters, help link clients to their purchase cart, and to track user behaviors and inquiries related to our Website. It makes it more efficient for you to navigate a website without having to continually re-enter information, such as: username, password, preferences. etc.  Hairpiece Warehouse.com uses technology such as “pixel tags”, “web beacons” and “cookies” to allow our Website to receive and collect certain information from our clients. 

You may disable them from the “help” section of your browser’s toolbar. However, we request that you keep in mind this may interfere with certain features on the Website, reduce the overall quality of experience and hinder our ability to improve our Website’s capacity over time. We also use pixel tags and web beacons, in conjunction with data collection, to track which parts of our website is accessed, determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns with third parties and to update our site analytics. We also receive and collect certain information when you communicate with us by phone, mail or e-mail. We may also use it to request and receive confirmation that you received and opened an e-mail from us.

How We Handle Your Personal Information

We use the information we collect from you solely to process, track and fulfill your order(s), communicate with you regarding your order, respond to a request for information, improve our Website, enhance our customer service experience, track customer preferences and to improve and enhance our product selection.  As noted below, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties.  Where we do share your personal information, it is strictly limited to the following:

Law Enforcement Agencies

In certain circumstances, we may be obligated to share information about you with law enforcement agencies, regulators or other government authorities, when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to do so.

Personal Information Retention and Protection

Protecting the confidentiality of any personal information we have collected about you is of utmost importance to us.  We retain your personal information for only as long as necessary to satisfy legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance and availability of our Website, complying with legal obligations and resolving any disputes.

 To protect your personal information, we implement and maintain appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, in keeping with industry standards and practices. All client information which we receive and collect from our clients or prospective clients is secured using industry standard security and encryption technology, such as Secured Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This technology prevents information which is transmitted over the Internet from being intercepted and accessed by unauthorized parties. All your information is stored on secured computers and servers, to which access is restricted.  However, no system or data transmission is ever failsafe secure. While we make all reasonable efforts to protect the confidentiality of the information we collect, we make no guarantees, representations, or warranties, with respect to the security of your personal information during storage or transmission.

Notice to Canadian Residents

Under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), any business that collects the personal information of Canadian residents are required to adhere to a series of Privacy Principles concerning their handling of such information, including: the principles of accountability; purpose; consent; limited collection; limited use; disclosure and retention; accuracy; safeguards; openness; access; and compliance.

This Privacy Policy explains our support for these principles as addressed below:

Limited Collection

We limit the information that we collect about you to that which is necessary to support our business and to deliver our products to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Corrections

You can make corrections to any personal information that we have collected about you by updating your account setting and preferences. If you require assistance in making these corrections, please contact us directly using the information methods provided in “How to Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

Complaints and Access Requests

If you are a Canadian resident and wish to request more information about our privacy practices, to request details regarding the personal information about you that we have collected or to file a complaint, please refer to the “How to Contact US” section of this Privacy Policy for more information.

Transmissions of Personal Information Across International Borders

The personal information of Canadian residents may be transmitted to the facilities of third-party provides (primarily shipping and courier service providers) in the United States, for processing and storage in accordance with the purpose described in this Privacy Policy. All parties involved will abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Personal information processed in the United States may be lawfully accessed by U.S. courts, law enforcement and national security agencies, as described in the “Sharing of Personal Information We Collect” section of this Privacy Policy.

Sale of Personal Information

HairpieceWarehouse does not and will not sell, trade, exchange of give information that directly identifies our customers by name, e-mail address, phone number or postal address. We never have and never will, as your trust and confidence is paramount to our business.

Third-Party Partner

We do not use any Marketing or Advertising partners.  However, some of third-party partners use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your on-line activities related to our Services-in order to deliver more relevant content. The third-party service that we use to track your activity on our Services is Google Analytics. If you do not want Google Analytics to collect and use information about your use of our Services, then you may install an “opt-out” request in your web browser. Simply access https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  You may also opt-out from Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network by using Google’s Ads Settings located at https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Use of Our Website by Children

Our Website is not intended for use by children under 14 years of age. We would never knowingly collect personal information from or about children under the age of 14. We encourage children under the age of 14 NOT to use or Website or provide any of your personal information to us.

What You Can Do

For your protection, we strongly recommend that you do not provide your account information, username or password to anyone.  If you become aware of any suspicious activity related to your account, it is your responsibility to contact us immediately.  We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time.

Updates to This Privacy Policy

Occasionally, we may update this Privacy Policy and reserve the right to make these amendments or modifications at any time, by posting a revised Privacy Policy on the Website.  If such changes are posted, we will modify the “Effective Date” at the beginning of the Privacy Policy, so you can determine if it has changed since your last visit. It is important that you review the policy carefully, so you thoroughly understand the impact these changes may have on the collection, sharing, storage and use of your personal information. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy, as amended or revised.  If you have any questions regarding any changes to our Privacy Policy, you are encouraged to contact us directly, using the contact methods provided in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

For any questions or inquiries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@Hairpiecewarehouse.com or call toll free at: 1-866-332-3372.

Conditions of Use

Your use of the hairpiecewarehouse.com website is subject to the stated terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions agreement contained herein.